Mailing address
200 Jalan Sultan
#03-17 Textile Centre
Singapore 199018
HP: (65) 94522738,
97267237 
Email: info@gsportsn.com

Home

Corporate Profile

Our Services

Our Products

Our Favourite Links

Photo Gallery

Sale Items
(Updated Nov 2016)

Contact Us

 

**********

Global Sports Network is affiliated to the Handball Federation (Singapore).

Sports Coaching and Refereeing

Coaching services available for basketball and track & field. Programmes can be customised to your specific needs. We teach teams in schools, clubs and organisations in Singapore. Group and individual sessions available. Check out our profiles and read about our track record and our teams' achievements from 1996 onwards.

All our coaches are accreditated by the National Registry of Coaches.

In addition, if you are looking for a referee for a basketball match, you've come to the right place. We have many years of basketball refereeing experience, and we never play favourites! Call us for a discussion!

Hiring a good and competent coach is very important. All the coaches at Global Sports Network have been trained and possess the appropriate credentials. That's because we believe in the importance of proper and regular training (yes, even for our coaches).

Read what Carl Lewis, athletics legend and former world record holder,
said about coaching:

"If you look at someone like China's Liu Xiang, he's the best hurdler in the world because he has the best technique, and that comes from good coaching. A lot of doping problems we have right now stems from the fact that the coaches don't know how else to get results."

" If you look at a sport like American football and the National Football League, the coaches there are not ex-players who have retired. They are well-educated, trained and experienced and have to work their way up the ranks before they can become the main coach of a team."

Source: The Straits Times, December 2006.

GSN Coaches for Basketball and Track & Field

Jasper Wong (jasper@gsportsn.com)

I am a full-time Master Coach in basketball and a qualified basketball referree. I have been coaching since 1993. Sports has always been in my blood. I have attained the Elite Performance Level coaching certificate from the Singapore Sports Council.

I was the National Coach for the National U13 North/West Zone Girls Basketball Team (2007 / 2008), as well as a former member of the Coaching Committee of the Basketball Association of Singapore.

I am presently coaching at these schools and institutions: Grace Orchard SchoolNanyang Polytechnic and Qifa Primary.

I used to coach and run the Competitive Program (boys) at the Fastbreak Basketball Club.

I also coached the wheelchair basketball teams for the 5th ASEAN Para Games in 2009 and the Pattaya International Wheelchair Sport Invitation in 2006. I am also a volunteer coach for the wheelchair basketball team at the Wheelchair Basketball Association in Singapore.

Institutions I have coached at previously include Ang Mo Kio Primary, Bhavan's Indian International School, Catholic High (Primary), Chua Chu Kang Primary, Damai Primary, Dunearn Secondary, Evergreen Primary, Gongshang Primary, Greenview Secondary, Haig Boys Primary, Holy Innocents' Primary, ISS International School, James Cook University, Katong School, Pasir Ris Primary, Pei Chun Public School, Poi Ching School, Presbyterian High, Queenstown Secondary, Singapore Boy's Home, Singapore Boy's Hostel, Teck Ghee Primary, Temasek Polytechnic, Townsville Primary, Yangzheng Primary, Whye Nam (U18), YMCA, OCBC Bank, Yishun Central RC, Pasir Ris RC, Leng Kee CC and Bt Merah CC.

My Qualifications

NCAP Qualifications
  • Theory 1
  • Theory 2
  • Theory 3
  • Elite Performance Level
  • Technical 1 (Basketball)
  • Technical 2 (Basketball)
  • Technical 3 (Basketball)
Basketball Courses
  • National Coaching Accreditation Scheme (NCAS) - Basketball Coaching Level 1
  • Basketball Coaching Level 3
  • Basketball Development Clinic (Asian Basketball Confederation & BAS)
  • Converse Basketball Clinic
  • Basketball Coaching - Advanced Level (IOC & NOCS)
  • Basketball Coaching Level 2 - Technical (SSC & BAS)
  • Basketball Coaching Course Level 2 (SNOC & BAS)
  • Basketball Coaching Level 2 (Technical & Practice) - (SNOC & BAS)
  • Wheelchair Basketball Coaching and Technical Workshop (SDSC & IWBF)
  • Basketball Coaching Level 2 by Tracy York
  • Basketball Coaching Level 3 by Nelson Isley (BAS)
Other Qualifications and Certifications 
  • 4th International Conference on Accessible Tourism 2011
  • Sino-Singapore Sports Symposium 2010
  • IHF-HFS National Certificate Certification Course 2010, conducted by IHF lecturer Allan Lund
  • Coach Recognition Awards 2002, 2003 and 2005 (Singapore Sports Council)
  • Diploma in Sports Psychology
  • Coaching Level 1 (NCAP)
  • Coaching Level 2 (NCAP)
  • Coaching Level 3 (NCAP)
  • Certificate in Coaching Level 2 (NCAP)
  • Level 1 Sports Trainer (SSC)
  • Sports Massage (SSC)
  • National Physical Fitness Tester's Course (SSC)
  • International Olympic Committee (SSC)
  • Elite Performance Level (NCAP/SSC)
  • Sports First Aid Course (SSC)
  • Adult First Aid Training
  • National Survival Swimming Award (Silver) (SSC)
  • National Survival Swimming Award (Bronze) (SSC)
  • Diploma in Computer Studies (Major in Computer Studies)

My Players' Accomplishments

Year 2017 Year 2016 Year 2015
Year 2014 Year 2013 Year 2012
Year 2011 Year 2010 Year 2009
Year 2008 Year 2007 Year 2006
Year 2005 Year 2004 Year 2003
Year 2002 Year 2001 Year 1996-2000

Year
Event
Achievement
2017 Community Basketball League 2017 Championship for HAWKS U16 Boys
Singapore National Para Games 2017 Championship for Grace Orchard TEAM A
Singapore National Para Games 2017

1st Runner-Up for Grace Orchard TEAM B (Girls)

Singapore National Para Games 2017

2nd Runner-Up for Grace Orchard TEAM D

2016 Singapore National Para Games (3-on-3) U15 Boys 2016 Championship for Grace Orchard School Boys Team 3
Singapore National Para Games (3-on-3) U15 Boys 2016 2nd for Grace Orchard School Boys Team 2
Singapore National Para Games (3-on-3) U15 Boys 2016 3rd for Grace Orchard School Boys Team 1
Singapore National Para Games (3-on-3) U15 Girls 2016 Championship for Grace Orchard School Girls Team 2
Singapore National Para Games (3-on-3) U15 Girls 2016 2nd for Grace Orchard School Girls Team 1
2015 Community Basketball League (3-on-3) U15 Boys Division 3 (Oct to Dec) Championship for HAWKS
Nanyang Basketball Invitational 2015 Championship for Qifa Primary
(Senior Boys)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2015 2nd for Qifa Primary (Senior Boys)
Community Basketball League U17 Girls Division 1 3rd for HAWKS
Community Basketball League U15 Boys Division 3 3rd for HAWKS
Community Basketball League U13 Boys Division 2 Championship for HAWKS
10th National Disability League (3 on 3) U15 Boys 2015 3rd for Grace Orchard
(Team Grace Orchard Boys 2)
10th National Disability League (3 on 3) U15 Boys 2015 2nd for Grace Orchard School
(Team Grace Orchard Girls)
10th National Disability League (3 on 3) U15 Boys 2015 Championship for Grace Orchard School
(Team Grace Orchard Boys 1)
10th National Disability League (3 on 3) U17 Boys 2015 3rd for Grace Orchard School
(Team Falcon 2)
10th National Disability League (3 on 3) U17 Boys 2015 2nd for Grace Orchard School
(Team Falcon)
10th National Disability League (3 on 3) U17 Boys 2015 Championship for Grace Orchard School
(Team HAWKS)
10th National Disability League (3 on 3) Women's Open 2015 Championship for Grace Orchard School
(Team Babe)
10th National Disability League (3 on 3) Men's Open 2015 Championship for Grace Orchard School
(Team Eagle)
2014 9th National Disability League (3 on 3) U15 Boys 2014 3rd for Grace Orchard School
(J EAGLES 1)
9th National Disability League (3 on 3) U15 Boys 2014 2nd for Katong School
9th National Disability League (3 on 3) U15 Boys 2014 Championship for Grace Orchard School (J EAGLES2)
9th National Disability League (3 on 3) U15 Girls 2014 2nd for Katong School
9th National Disability League (3 on 3) U15 Girls 2014 3rd for Grace Orchard School
Milo Cup U18 Girls (BAS) 4th for HAWKS
Community Basketball League U18 Girls Division 1 3nd for HAWKS
Community Basketball League U13 Boys Division 3 2nd for HAWKS
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2014 4th for Qifa Primary (Junior Boys)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2014 4th for Qifa Primary (Senior Boys)
2013 Handball Inter-School National Championship 4th for Damai Primary (Boys)
Handball Inter-School National Championship 2nd for Damai Primary (Girls)
Handball Inter-School National Championship 2nd for Damai Primary School (Boys)
8th National Disability League (3 on 3) U15 Girls 2013 3rd for Grace Orchard School
8th National Disability League (3 on 3) U17 Girls 2013 Championship for Grace Orchard School
8th National Disability League of 5 on 5 for Wheelchair Basketball Division 2 and supported by Wheelchair Basketball Association Championship for Pirates Basketball Club
3 on 3 Basketball Men's Open Kaki Bukit RC 2nd for Pirates Basketball Club
CBL (Community Basketball League) U19 Girls 3rd for HAWKS
2012 CPA Basketball League 2012 2nd for Pricewaterhouse Cooper LLP Men's Team
7th National Disability League (3 on 3) U17 Boys 2012 3rd for Grace Orchard School
(Team 5)
7th National Disability League (3 on 3) U17 Boys 2012 2nd for Grace Orchard School
(Team 4)
7th National Disability League (3 on 3) U17 Girls 2012 2nd for Grace Orchard School
Community Basketball League U16 Division 2 3rd for HAWKS
East Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2012 4th for Gongshang Primary
(Senior Girls)
East Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2012 4th for Gongshang Primary
(Junior Girls)
2011 6th National Disability League (3 on 3) Open Girls 2011 2nd for Grace Orchard School (White)
6th National Disability League (3 on 3) Open Girls 2011 Championship for Grace Orchard School (Blue)
East Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2011 4th for Gongshang Primary
(Junior Girls)
Athletics Conference of Singapore International Schools (ACSIS) 2010/2011 4th for Greenview Secondary (C Boys) for Division 3, U14 Boys Competition

Athletics Conference of Singapore International Schools (ACSIS)

4th for Greenview Secondary
(C Boys, Division 3)

Athletics Conference of Singapore International Schools (ACSIS)

4th for Greenview Secondary
(C Boys, U14 Boys)

2010

MILO Youth U14 Girls Basketball Competition 

4th for Hawks Team 

5th National Disability League Mixed Open 2010 

2nd for Grace Orchard School
(3 girls and 1 boy) 

National Disability League 2010
(3-on-3 Wheelchair Basketball)

3rd for Pirates Basketball Club 

Athletics Conference of Singapore International Schools (ACSIS) 2010 (U16 Boys Competition)

2nd for Greenview Secondary
(B Boys, Division 1) 

13 & Under (Primary School) BAS Junior League 2010

3rd for Pei Chun Public School
(Primary 4, Junior Girls) 

Athletics Conference of Singapore International Schools (ACSIS) 2009/2010 (U19 Boys Competition)

3rd for Greenview Secondary
(B Boys, Division 3)

 Athletics Conference of Singapore International Schools (ACSIS) 2009/2010 (U14 Boys Competition)

3rd for Greenview Secondary
(C Boys, Division 3) 

Special Olympics of Singapore 2010 

Championship for Grace Orchard (Division 3) 

Special Olympics of Singapore 2010 

 3rd for Grace Orchard, Division 2

West Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2010

2nd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Junior Girls) 

West Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2010

2nd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Senior Girls) 

South Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2010

3rd for Pei Chun Public School
(Junior Girls) 

South Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2010

2nd for Pei Chun Public School
(Senior Girls) 

 2009

MILO Youth U15 Girls Basketball Competition

3rd for Hawks Team 

Community Basketball League 2009
(November) 

Championship for Chua Chu Kang Primary (U12 Girls) 

Wheelchair Basketball League 2009  

2nd for Division One Team 

Wheelchair Basketball League 2009 

2nd for Division Two Team 

Community Basketball League 2009 (May)

Championship for Chua Chu Kang Primary (U12 Girls)  

National Primary Schools Competition 2009 

Championship for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Senior Girls) 

National Primary Schools Competition 2009  

4th for Chua Chu Kang Primary
(Junior Girls) 

South Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2009

4th for Holy Innocents' Primary
(Junior Boys) 

West Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2009 Championship for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Senior Girls)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition 2009 2nd for Chua Chu Kang Primary
(Junior Girls)
2008
MILO Youth U14 Basketball Championship 2008
Championship for Hawks Team
Community Basketball League 2008
Championship for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Junior Girls)
Championship for ISS International School (U16 Boys, Div 3)
3-on-3 National Primary School Competition 2008
Championship for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Junior Girls)
National Mini Basketball Competition 2008
2nd for Holy Innocents' Primary (Senior Boys)
National Mini Basketball Competition 2008
3rd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Junior Girls)
South Zone Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Holy Innocents' Primary (Senior Boys)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition
1st for Chua Chu Kang Primary
(Junior Girls)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Senior Girls)

2007

National Mini Basketball Competition 2007
3rd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Senior Girls)
Community Basketball League 2007
Championship for Chua Chu Kang Primary (U13 Girls)
North Zone Basketball Competition 2007
2nd for Presbyterian High ('B' Boys)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Senior Girls)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Junior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Teck Ghee Primary
(Senior Girls)

2006

North Zone Basketball Competition
3rd for Presbyterian High ('C' Boys)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Evergreen Primary
(Senior Girls)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Junior Girls)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Senior Girls)
National Mini Basketball Competition 2006
3rd for Chu Chu Kang Primary
(Senior Girls)
2nd for ISS International School
(U14 Girls)
North Zone Basketball Competition
4th for Presbyterian High ('B' Boys)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
4th for Teck Ghee Primary
(Junior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Teck Ghee Primary
(Senior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Evergreen Primary
(Senior Girls)

2005

Championship for ISS International School (U16 Girls)
North Zone Basketball Competition
4th for Presbyterian High School
('C' Boys)
National Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Senior Girls)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Senior Girls)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition
1st for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Senior Girls)
East Zone Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Pasir Ris Primary (Junior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Teck Ghee Primary
(Junior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Teck Ghee Primary
(Senior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
4th for Evergreen Primary (Junior Girls)
2004
North Zone Basketball Competition
2nd for Maris Stella High ('C' Boys)
South Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Yangzheng Primary
(Senior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Yio Chu Kang Primary
(Junior Boys)
2003 
South Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Yangzheng Primary
(Junior Girls)
South Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Yangzheng Primary
(Senior Girls)
2002 
South Zone Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Yangzheng Primary
(Senior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
4th for Yio Chu Kang Primary
(Junior Boys)
2001
National Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Yangzheng Primary
(Senior Boys)
National Mini Basketball Competition
4th for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Senior Girls)
East Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Pasir Ris Primary (Senior Girls)
East Zone Mini Basketball Competition
4th for Pasir Ris Primary (Senior Boys)
South Zone Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Yangzheng Primary
(Junior Girls)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Senior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
4th for Yio Chu Kang Primary
(Senior Boys)
South Zone Mini Basketball Competition
3rd for Yangzheng Primary
(Senior Boys)
2000
National Mini Basketball Competition
4th for Townsville Primary
(Senior Girls)
National Mini Basketball Competition
4th for Chua Chu Kang Primary
(Junior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
1st for Yangzheng Primary
(Junior Boys)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
4th for Yangzheng Primary
(Senior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
1st for Townsville Primary Senior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Townsville Primary
(Junior Boys)
West Zone Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Chua Chu Kang Primary (Junior Girls)
South Zone Mini Basketball Competition
1st for Catholic High Primary
(Junior Boys)
South Zone Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Catholic High Primary
(Senior Boys)
1998
National Mini Basketball Competition
2nd for Catholic High Primary
(Junior Boys)
1997
Ang Mo Kio District Basketball Competition
3rd for Ang Mo Kio Primary
('A' Boys)
1996
Ang Mo Kio District Basketball Competition
4th for Ang Mo Kio Primary
('A' Boys)

Randy Li (randy@gsportsn.com)

Armed with a NCAP Level 3 in coaching, Master Coach Randy has been sharing his knowledge and insights about the sport of basketball with his teams. Presently training the basketball teams at Gongshang Primary SchoolMaris Stella High and Yio Chu Kang Primary, he looks set to establish a name for himself in the sport that he has loved since his childhood. Randy has also coached the teams of Edgefield Primary School, Pasir Ris Primary and Tampines Primary.

Year
Event
Achievement

2009

National Primary Schools Competition 

4th for Yio Chu Kang Primary (Senior Boys) 

North Zone Mini Basketball Competition

2nd for Yio Chu Kang Primary (Senior Boys)

2008
East Zone Mini Basketball Competition
4th for Tampines Primary (Junior Girls)
North Zone Mini Basketball Competition
4th for Yio Chu Kang Primary (Senior Boys)
2007
Community Basketball League
2nd for Stingers Basketball Club (U12 Boys) (Div 2)

Terence Wang (terence@gsportsn.com)

I was formerly the Assistant Coach of the U14 National Girls Basketball Team (North/West Zone). Now, I coach the U13 National Girls Basketball Team (East Zone).

As a player, I am playing competitively at the constituency level. I would like to use this wealth of experience and knowledge, as well as the techniques of modern sports science to develop the next generation of basketball athletes.

Another aspect of my sporting career is martial arts. Being trained in a couple of different disciplines has helped me lay a good foundation in self-defence. On top of having two black belts in karate and taekwondo, I also have training stints in judo and kickboxing. Having won various tournaments, my eyes are now on national representation for karate.

Training in these ancient arts has not only strengthened my physical fitness but it has also cultivated my character to uphold values such as discipline, respect and humility.

I currently conduct effective self-defence courses for individuals/small groups. If you seriously want to acquire self-defence skills, feel free to contact me.

  • Coaching since November 2004
  • Registered Master Coach of NROC
  • Captain of Jalan Besar CSC Basketball Club since 2002
  • NCAP Qualifications:
    Theory 1 (SSC)
    Theory 2 (SSC
    Theory 3 (SSC)
    Technical 1 (Basketball) (BAS)
    Technical 2 (Basketball) (BAS)
    Technical 3 (Basketball) (BAS)
  • Basketball Coaching Level 3
  • Basketball Courses: Mini Basketball Referee Clinic (BAS)
  • Self Defence:
    Taekwondo Black Belt 1st Dan (STF)
    Karate Black Belt 1st Dan (WSKF)
  • Other Qualification: Standard First Aid Course (LSTC)

  


Updated November 2017.
Copyright © 2005-2017 Global Sports Network. All Rights Reserved.